This privacy notice is meant for all website users including actual and potential clients, healthcare professionals, service users, suppliers and recruitment candidates. We will outline how Page Medical Communications Ltd. collects and processes your personal data.

Page Medical Communications Ltd. acts as the ‘data controller’ and is responsible for deciding how we hold and use your personal data. Data protection legislation requires us to notify you of the contents of this privacy notice.

We may update this privacy notice at any time.

Our contact details

Name: Page Medical Communications Ltd. Communications Ltd.

Address: 8 High Street, Ely CB7 4JU UK

E-mail: data@pagemedical.co.uk

Date of completion: 19th Oct 2023

The personal data we collect and how we use it

We will only use your personal data for reasons relating to why it was originally collected. The data collected and the reasons for its use will depend on your relationship with Page Medical Communications Ltd.

Types of data we may collect and process are included in the list below:

  • Personal identifiers, such as title and name.
  • Contact data, such as email address, telephone number, or social media account details, if provided.
  • Location, such as postal address and country, if provided.
  • Your role, professional interests and membership of professional societies, if provided.
  • Image data, such as planned photography and video recording of subject matter experts.
  • Event attendance data which may include accommodation details and menu choices.
  • Communications data, such as your marketing preferences and correspondence.
  • Financial data, such as bank account and payment details (for service users, suppliers and recruitment candidates).
  • Work history, educational data, CV and associated information (for recruitment candidates and subject matter experts).
  • Recruitment information, such as passport or other evidence of identity and right to work.
  • Other data, such as your feedback or survey responses.
  • Technical data, such as internet protocol (IP) address, browser and plug-in types & versions.
  • Website use statistics about how you use our website and services.

The main reason to process your personal data is to enable the provision of our services to you. This data may relate to your requests, applications or tenders, to provide a service such as organising an event or creating an e-learning course, to fulfil our contractual obligations to you, or to recommend events, e-learning courses, information sources, or collaborations that may be of interest to you.

How we obtain your personal data

We may collect data from you when you contact us or use our services. We may add to our data from sources such as professional social media platforms, or from third parties. We assume that you have the authority to send us personal data about other individuals who may have a professional interest in our work.

Your duty to inform us of changes

Please inform us of any changes to your personal information during the course of our working relationship, so that we can keep it accurate and current.

Our legal basis for processing personal data

Depending on the nature of your relationship with Page Medical Communications Ltd., our legal bases for processing your personal data may include:

  • Consent
  • Contractual agreement
  • The legitimate interests of Page Medical Communications Ltd. or its third party controllers
  • Data that Page Medical Communications Ltd. are legally obliged to collect

Sharing of your personal data

We may share your personal data with trusted third parties, in order to carry out our legitimate business activities. Depending on your relationship with Page Medical Communications Ltd., this may include providers of IT, HR, accounting, legal and cloud hosting services, e-learning platforms or event infrastructure providers. We may also share your personal data according to our legal obligations.

If you are involved with the work of an international professional society or organisation, we may transfer your personal data to partner organisations for processing outside of its country of origin. Transfers of this type will remain compliant with the relevant data protection legislation.

How we store your personal information

Your personal information is securely stored and appropriate measures are in place to prevent its accidental loss, use, access, alteration or disclosure.

Data retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is needed to fulfil the purposes it was collected for. Data may be retained to meet our legal or reporting requirements.

Your Data Protection Rights

By law, you have the right to:

Access – You have the right to ask us for a copy of your personal information.

Rectification – You have the right to ask us to rectify personal information you think is inaccurate. You also have the right to ask us to complete information you think is incomplete.

Erasure – You have the right to ask us to erase your personal information in certain circumstances.

Restriction of processing – You have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Objection to processing – You have the right to object to the processing of your personal information in certain circumstances.

Data portability – You have the right to ask that we transfer the personal information you gave us to another organisation, or to you, in certain circumstances.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. We are permitted to charge a reasonable fee if your request is unfounded or excessive. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at data@pagemedical.co.uk if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

If you have any concerns about our use of your personal information, you can make a complaint to us at data@pagemedical.co.uk.

You can also complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) via https://ico.org.uk/  if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Share this page
Top